top of page

Privacy Policy

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy (this "Privacy Policy") is to inform users of our Site of the following:

The personal data we will collect;

Use of collected data;


Who has access to the data collected;
The rights of Site users; and
The Site's cookie policy.


This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the terms and conditions of our Site.

Consent
By using our Site users agree that they consent to:

The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy; and
The collection, use, and retention of the data listed in this Privacy Policy.


Personal Data We Collect
We only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not collect any additional data beyond the data listed below without notifying you first.

Data Collected in a Non-Automatic Way
We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our Site:

First and last name;
Email address;
Phone number;
Address; and
Payment information.
This data may be collected using the following methods:

Purchasing products or merchandise; and
Completing an interest form.

How We Use Personal Data
Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our Site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this Privacy Policy.

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

Communication; and
Deliver products and merchandise.
Who We Share Personal Data With


Employees
We may disclose user data to any member of our organization who reasonably needs access to user data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Third Parties
We may share user data with the following third parties:

Marketing agency.
We may share the following user data with third parties:

Links clicked while using site.
We may share user data with third parties for the following purposes:

Targeted advertising.
Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to achieve the given purpose.

Other Disclosures
We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

If the law requires it;


If it is required for any legal proceeding;
To prove or protect our legal rights; and
To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.
If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another Site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How Long We Store Personal Data
User data will be stored for up to ten years.

You will be notified if your data is kept for longer than this period.

How We Protect Your Personal Data


In order to protect your security, we use the strongest available browser encryption and store all of our data on servers in secure facilities. All data is only accessible to our employees. Our employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and a breach of this agreement would result in the employee's termination.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Children


We do not knowingly collect or use personal data from children under 13 years of age. If we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under 13 years of age, the personal data will be deleted as soon as possible. If a child under 13 years of age has provided us with personal data their parent or guardian may contact our privacy officer.

How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected
If you would like to know if we have collected your personal data, how we have used your personal data, if we have disclosed your personal data and to who we disclosed your personal data, or if you would like your data to be deleted or modified in any way, please

 

contact our privacy officer here: Bdorn@thematernalhealinghaven.com

Do Not Track Notice

Do Not Track ("DNT") is a privacy preference that you can set in certain web browsers. We respond to browser-initiated DNT signals. If we receive a DNT signal that indicates a user does not wish to be tracked, we will not track that user. We are not responsible for and cannot guarantee how any third parties who interact with our Site and your data will respond to DNT signals.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user's hard drive by a website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user's browsing habits. You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.

We do not use cookies on our Site.

Modifications

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy we will update the "Effective Date" at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.

Contact Information


If you have any questions, concerns or complaints, you can contact our privacy officer, Brittany Dorn at BDorn@TheMaternalHealing.com

Terms and Conditions

These terms and conditions (the "Terms and Conditions") govern the use of (the "Site"). This Site is owned and operated by  Brittany Dorn.  This Site is a therapy, coaching, training and consultation site. 

By using this Site, you indicate that you have read and understand these Terms and Conditions and agree to abide by them at all times.

THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CONTAIN A DISPUTE RESOLUTION CLAUSE THAT IMPACTS YOUR RIGHTS ABOUT HOW TO RESOLVE DISPUTES. PLEASE READ IT CAREFULLY.

Intellectual Property


All content published and made available on our Site is the property of  and the Site's creators. This includes, but is not limited to images, text, logos, documents, downloadable files and anything that contributes to the composition of our Site.

Acceptable Use
As a user of our Site, you agree to use our Site legally, not to use our Site for illegal purposes, and not to:

Harass or mistreat other users of our Site;
Violate the rights of other users of our Site;
Violate the intellectual property rights of the Site owners or any third party to the Site;
Hack into the account of another user of the Site;
Act in any way that could be considered fraudulent; or
Post any material that may be deemed inappropriate or offensive.
If we believe you are using our Site illegally or in a manner that violates these Terms and Conditions, we reserve the right to limit, suspend or terminate your access to our Site. We also reserve the right to take any legal steps necessary to prevent you from accessing our Site.​


These Terms and Conditions apply to all the goods that are displayed on our Site at the time you access it. This includes all products listed as being out of stock. All information, descriptions, or images that we provide about our goods are as accurate as possible. However, we are not legally bound by such information, descriptions, or images as we cannot guarantee the accuracy of all goods we provide. You agree to purchase goods from our Site at your own risk.

We reserve the right to modify, reject or cancel your order whenever it becomes necessary. If we cancel your order and have already processed your payment, we will give you a refund equal to the amount you paid. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor your payment instrument to verify receipt of any refund.

Third Party Goods and Services

Consumer Protection Law
Where any consumer protection legislation in your jurisdiction applies and cannot be excluded, these Terms and Conditions will not limit your legal rights and remedies under that legislation. These Terms and Conditions will be read subject to the mandatory provisions of that legislation. If there is a conflict between these Terms and Conditions and that legislation, the mandatory provisions of the legislation will apply.

Good Faith Estimate

At The Maternal Healing Haven, we prioritize transparency and support for our clients during their journey to maternal wellness. As part of our commitment to providing comprehensive care, we offer a Good Faith Estimate (GFE) to outline the anticipated costs associated with our services. This estimate includes a detailed breakdown of fees and expenses related to your specific needs, ensuring clarity and understanding from the outset. We believe in empowering our clients with the information they need to make informed decisions about their maternal health and well-being. Should you have any questions or require further explanation about the details outlined in your GFE, our compassionate team is here to assist you. Your healing and peace of mind are paramount to us, and we're dedicated to supporting you every step of the way on your journey to maternal wellness.

Disclaimer

At The Maternal Healing Haven, we take your privacy and confidentiality seriously. All information shared with us, whether through our website, in-person sessions, or any other communication channels, is protected under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA). This means that your personal health information will be kept secure and confidential at all times.

While we strive to maintain the utmost security of your information, please be aware that no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is completely secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your data. By engaging with our services, you acknowledge and accept the inherent risks associated with transmitting information online.

Any communication you have with our team, including discussions during sessions and information shared through our website's contact forms, will be treated with the utmost discretion and confidentiality. We will only disclose your information as required by law or with your explicit consent.

By continuing to use our services and engaging with The Maternal Healing Haven, you agree to abide by these privacy practices and understand the limitations of online data transmission. If you have any concerns about the privacy and security of your information, please don't hesitate to contact us. Your trust and confidence in our services are of the utmost importance to us

bottom of page